Sunday, May 29, 2011

It's In Me

these are some of Colbie Caillat's lyrics
and I thought it happened to me either
I took it from Coco and Breakthrough Albums
thanks Colbie wherever you are


I Won't :


Well, maybe you're not right for me
Maybe this is hard to see
I get lost in your beauty
And I just stop questioning
Cause when you took my heart
You took it all
When you gave it back
It fell apart


Begin Again

No, I never wanna fall apart,
Never wanna break your heart
Never wanna let you break my own
Yes, I know we've said a lot of things
That we probably didn't mean
But it's not too late to take them back
So, before you say you're gonna go...
I should probably let you know
That I never knew what I had...
I never knew what I had...


You Got Me :

You're stuck on me
and my laughing eyes
I can't pretend though
I try to hide, I like you
I like you.

I Never Told You
but I never told you
what I should have said
no I never told you
I just held it in
and now I miss everything about you
I can't believe I still want you
after all the things we've been through
I miss everything about you
without you



It Stops Today:

I don't want to shake while I'm standing
I don't want to crawl into another hole
I don't know what I'm hiding for

The Little Things :

The little things, you do to me are
taking me over, I wanna show ya
everything inside of me
like a nervous heart that, is crazy beating
my feet are stuck here, against the pavement
I wanna break free, I wanna make it
closer to your eyes, get your attention
before you pass me by


One Fine Wire :

Life plays so many games inside of me
and I've had some distant cries, following
and their entwined between the night and sun beams
I wish I were free from this pain in me


Feelings Show :

And I want you to know
My feelings show


Realize :
But I can't spell it out for you,
No it's never gonna be that simple
No I cant spell it out for you

If you just realize what I just realized,

fallin' for you:
I am tryin' not to tell you, but I want to
I'm scared of what you'll say
So I'm hidin' what I'm feelin'
But I'm tired of holdin' this inside my head

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Should I proud or upset?

banyak hal yang menjadi bahan pembicaraan orang lain. entah yang dari sisi baik, atau pun dari sisi yang kurang baik.
orang yang baik-baik aja dibicarain, apa lagi orang yang kurang baik?
oke lah, kalau sisi baik kita dibicarakan. tapi kalau dari pembicaraan tentang hal tersebut disalahkaprahkan bagaimana?

ketika diri kalian dibicarakan tentang positive things oleh orang yang jarang memberikan statement seperti itu (dalam kata lain: jarang memuji), harus kah bangga? senang? or else?
dan dari hal tersebut dibuat seperti joke? apakah harus marah?
keduanya berjalan seperti air mengalir. mungkin menurut gue, lo bisa aja seneng dan kesel dalam satu waktu
boleh marah, boleh seneng juga
marah atau kesel, karena menjadi bahan tertawaan? merasa diri seperti badut padahal you do nothing? annoying. that's a word which describe it
bangga atau seneng karena orang lain udah melihat positive sides lo, atau bangga karena yang membicarakan ini bukan orang biasa
yang membicarakan hal ini adalah orang yang tidak biasa untuk memuji melainkan mencela. mungkin kedua hal tersebut bisa buat bangga atau nilai plus

tapi gue punya pertanyaan, apakah hal tentang positive things seseorang layak jadi sebuah bercandaan? menjadi sebuah hal yang pantas untuk ditertawakan?
ya semua hal kembali kepada masing-masing orang
apa yang bakal kalian rasakan kalau diri kalian berada di posisi tersebut; posisi dimana orang-orang (jamak) membicarakan tentang kebaikan kalian dibelakang kalian, dan disaat yang hampir sama tersebut, hal tersebut dibuat bercandaan?

dan yang membicarakan ini tidak sadar kalau kalian sadar dengan perbuatannya? (get it?)
terus, pembicaraannya udah selesai, tapi bercandaan tetap berlangsung dan makin lama makin nyebelin, dan mereka ini tetep gak ngeh kalau kalian sadar. what will you feel about it?

Should you proud or upset of it?